Privacy Policy

Any information collected by the Bling mobile app, an application developed and owned by Sherwood (SAS with capital of 541,147.86€, 852 265 529 RCS Paris, head office: 9 rue Charlot 75003 Paris) are mandatory, unless otherwise specified, for the constitution, study and implementation of your user account, risk assessment, management of advances granted and compliance with legal obligations by Sherwood or to ensure, in the legitimate interest of the latter, the monitoring of our relations (promotions, statistics, prospecting ...).

Personal data is “any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person". All data collected by Sherwood is done so in accordance with the provisions of the French Data Protection Act n°78-17 of January 6, 1978 in its current version and the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

The data collected is kept and used for a period of time in accordance with the legislation in force.

To access your personal data, request their correction, limitation or deletion in the cases provided for by the law, or if you wish to present a legitimate reason to oppose their processing, send your request accompanied by proof of identity by email to contact@bling.eu. We will send you a strictly personal and confidential document in csv format containing all your data.

Cookies and Trackers

Cookies and technical trackers dedicated to the communication or provision of a service at your request.

Sherwood SAS uses the following cookies and trackers that are essential and dedicated to the communication or provision of a service on your request.

Name of tracker or cookieDescription of useLifespan
lead-idAllows to Save your User ID12 months
allow-cookieSet your preference on the use of cookies ID12 months

The refusal of these trackers and cookies would hinder or even prevent the communication and consultation of our website.

Audience measurement trackers

Unless you object by checking the box(es) below, Sherwood SAS will use the following web analytics trackers, each of which expires 13 months after installation (without extension) and whose purpose is solely to produce anonymous statistics for: (i) audience measurement of viewed content to evaluate published content and site usability and, (ii) audience cohort segmentation to evaluate the effectiveness of editorial choices without individual targeting and (iii) dynamic modification of a site in a global manner.

Name of tracker or cookieDescription of useLifespan
utm-sourceAllows to save the user’s source12 months
utm-campaignAllows to save the user’s source12 months
utm-contentAllows to save the user’s source12 months

In accordance with the recommendations of the CNIL, Sherwood SAS does not transmit to third parties, nor does it cross-check with other files, the information obtained by the tracers of audience measurement on its site. The information obtained by the trackers is deleted 25 months maximum after their collection.

Advertising trackers

If you accept by checking the boxes below, Sherwood SAS will install on your terminal the following tracking and advertising cookies for a maximum duration of 13 months (not extendable). You can change your choice at any time by deleting the cookies already installed on your terminal and returning to this "cookies" section to uncheck one or more boxes.

Name of tracker or cookieDescription of useLifespan
_fbpFacebook pixel tracker6 months
_gaGoogle analytics tracker24 months
_gidGoogle analytics tracker12 months

You can refuse one or several of these trackers and cookies without preventing or slowing down your consultation of our website.

We invite you to read our personal data processing policy detailed in the Bling application's T&C, by clicking here. The content is reproduced below:

"12. PERSONAL DATA

Transparency is a foundational value for Sherwood SAS, and so we attach the utmost importance to respecting the User’s privacy and thus respect the provisions of the Information Technologies and Civil Liberties law no. 78-17 of January 6, 1978, in the version in force, as well as Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of April 27, 2016, on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data (GDPR).

Sherwood SAS is responsible for the processing of Personal Data provided by the User as part of the Bling Service and complies with the applicable regulations regarding Personal Data. This Personal Data includes in particular Identifiers as well as information gathered from the Bank Account provided by the User.

As Sherwood SAS is always seeking to improve the performance of our services and to remain at the forefront when it comes to meeting Users’ expectations, it is to this specific end that the User’s Personal Data is used only by Sherwood SAS and its subcontractors for providing the Bling Service as outlined in the following article. A list of subcontractors is provided upon request from the User; see article 12.3 below for contact information.

12.1 PERSONAL DATA USAGE

Purpose of Personal Data Use

The User is informed that the processing of Personal Data is necessary to our provision of the Bling Service.

The processing of Personal Data is done in compliance with the provisions of the Information Technologies and Civil Liberties law no. 78-17 of January 6, 1978, in the version in force, and with the GDPR.

The User is informed that the data that enables his or her Bank Account to be synchronized is encoded, and that Personal Data, when communicated with subcontractors of Sherwood SAS, is transmitted securely.

The purposes of the data processing executed by Sherwood SAS with the User’s Personal Data are as follows:

  • Providing the Bling Service;
  • Executing Scoring;
  • Compiling anonymous statistics;
  • Executing marketing operations and commercial prospecting;
  • Suggesting personalized offers;
  • Combatting fraud, money laundering, and financing of terrorism.

Retention of Personal Data

The User’s Personal Data is not retained longer than the time necessary for the purposes listed above. Once the period of retention has lapsed, Sherwood SAS destroys the User’s Personal Data.

Storing and International Transfer

The collected Personal Data is stored in Sherwood SAS’s servers located within the European Union.

This data may be transferred outside the European Union. Sherwood SAS takes all necessary measures with its subcontractors and partners to guarantee an adequate level of Personal Data protection, in compliance with the regulations in force (Chapter V of the GDPR).

If the subcontractors and partners in question have not acceded to the Privacy Shield Framework regarding the transfer of Personal Data to the United States, or if they are not located in a country with laws considered to offer adequate protection, they will sign, in advance, the “standard contractual clauses” of the European Commission or will be subject to the binding internal regulations approved by authorities. If the subcontractor does not meet any of these conditions (accession to Privacy Shield, in a country considered to offer adequate protection, or standard contractual clause), Sherwood SAS will abstain from transferring the User’s Personal Data to that subcontractor.

12.2 CONFIDENTIALITY OF PERSONAL DATA COMMUNICATED

TO SHERWOOD SAS

Sherwood SAS takes all appropriate precautions in order to maintain data confidentiality and affirms that they work with subcontractors that are trustworthy and esteemed for their conscientiousness in providing services and for the high degree of protection they accord Personal Data confidentiality.

12.3 RIGHT TO ACCESS, DISPUTE, RECTIFY, TRANSFER, OR

REMOVE PERSONAL DATA

In compliance with article 13 of the GDPR, the User is informed that he or she reserves the right to access, dispute, rectify, transfer, remove, and determine the fate of his or her Personal Data after death (article 15 and those following of the GDPR).

The User can exercise these rights by contacting Sherwood SAS customer service by mail at the address provided in the preamble, or by email at contact@bling.eu, subject to confirming his or her identity by attaching to the request a copy of valid identity documentation and by using the email address provided during the creation of his or her Bling User Space, or directly through the Bling Mobile Application, on the parameters page, by completing the form.

The User may also file a complaint with the CNIL under article 77 of the GDPR.

For security reasons and in the event of concerns regarding the value or authenticity of the confirming documentation provided by the User, Sherwood SAS reserves the right to request further proof of identity.

In the event that the User requests his or her Personal Data no longer be processed, the User may be asked to close his or her Bling User Space if it becomes impossible to provide Bling Services without that data.

12.4 PERSONALIZED OFFERS AND COMMERCIAL

COMMUNICATIONS

Bling Services are designed to best meet Users’ needs.

With this in mind, the User is informed and accepts, from his or her first usage of the Bling Service, to receive sales recommendations, through notifications, emails, and text messages that are sent directly to the User, in order to take advantage of offers for similar services to those already used.

The User is also informed that he or she may at any time dispute the use of his or her Personal Data for prospecting purposes by sending an email to: contact@bling.eu."